+44(0)1733 842431

Welcome to Suki Gifts International!   

Website Privacy Policy – 25 May 2018

 
This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.


Who are we?

We are Suki Gifts International. Our address is Stirling House, Stirling way, Bretton, Peterborough, PE3 8YD. You can contact the Data Controller by post at the above address, by email at dataprotection@isgroupltd.com or by telephone on +44 (0)1733 2610000.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.


How we use your information

 
When you use our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you purchase a product from our website

When you sign up to receive our newsletter

When you submit a review about us

When you take part in our feedback survey

Your rights as a data subject

Your right to complain

Updates to this privacy policy

 

 

When you use our website

 
When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

 

Cookie Name

Purpose

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

Google
Analytics
(_utmc

_utmb

_utmz

_utma)

This Cookie is placed by Google. It enables us to learn information about our users use of the web site such as the time of visit

Facebook Pixel

This Cookie is placed by Facebook. It enables us to measure, optimize and build audiences for advertising campaigns served on Facebook            


As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer, again with your consent. These are shown below.

 Cookie Name

 Purpose

 Further Information

Google
Analytics
(_utmc

_utmb

_utmz

_utma)

This Cookie is placed by Google. It enables us to learn information about our users use of the web site such as the time of visit

 

Facebook Pixel

This Cookie is placed by Facebook. It enables us to measure, optimize and build audiences for advertising campaigns served on Facebook

 


  

When you submit an enquiry via our website

 
When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Microsoft, It is also logged on a CRM system on a cloud server both are within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for 12 Months, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for three years after the last contact with you.


When you purchase a product from our website

 When you purchase products from us online, we ask you for your name (and or the recipients), address, contact telephone number, email address and credit card information. demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests or other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers that we believe are of legitimate interest. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

For personalised product, we also process the customised messages, uploaded images and these will be stored with the order information to assist with enquiries relating the order. The personalised data is not used for any other purpose.

We will use your information to verify your credit card details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your products. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase.

We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your products or services and fulfil our contract with you. We record your IP address in order to show that the correct tax was applied to the sale, which we are required to do by law.

We may use this information to contact you relating to the products or services to assist with future purchases, this includes latest products and special offers that we believe will be of legitimate interest.

Your information is stored on our website and on our cloud server, both of which are based within the European Union. Your credit card details are passed to one of our third-party payment processors which are based in the European union and or the USA and is certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield (which requires effective safeguards for your information). We do not retain your credit card information.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your order information for 3 years after this it will be archived and stored for up to 7 years.


When you sign up to receive our newsletter

 

When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we ask for your name and your email address and demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests or other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you our newsletter which contains information about our products and other information which we feel might be of interest to you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you the newsletter.

Your name and email address are shared with a third party mailing system known as MailChimp who participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy.This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data which means it will be protected in line with the legal requirements of the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your personal data for as long as we produce and distribute our newsletter. If you withdraw your consent, we will mark your details so that they are not used and delete them after two years.


When you submit a review about us


When you submit a review about us we record your name, your email address and your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We use this information to provide verified independent views about our products and services to potential customers. Your name and the content of your review (but not your email address or IP address) may be publicly displayed on our website. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

Your details are shared with a third party reviews system which is based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, after which it is deleted. You may ask us to remove your review at any time.

 

When you take part in our feedback survey

 

When you take part in our feedback survey, we record your name, your email address, your organisation name, your job role and your answers to questions we ask about your opinion of, and use of, our products and services.

We use this information to develop and improve our products and services and our customer relationships. Your job role, organisation and some or all of your comments may be publicly displayed on our website as a testimonial. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

Your details are shared with a third party surveys system which is based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for two years, or for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, whichever is shorter. You may ask us to remove a testimonial that is based on your feedback from our website at any time.

 

Your rights as a data subject

 

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

 

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.